Huns: the complete tribe guide
Speed, cavalry and tempo - the Command Center, rainbow farming, every Hun troop against its opposite numbers, and whether Steppe Riders or Marauders make the better hammer.
Updated 21 September 2026
Huns arrived alongside Egyptians and are almost their mirror image: speed, cavalry, farming, aggression and high player activity. In the right hands they snowball extremely quickly; in passive hands their weak defensive infrastructure becomes very noticeable, very fast.
Every unit below links to its page in the unit database, and every comparison opens in the Unit comparison with both sides already chosen. The whole roster is on the Huns page.
The hero
The Hun hero's cavalry-speed bonus pays twice. Early, pairing the hero with a cavalry scout speeds up oasis trips during the second-village race. Later, the same mechanic supports very fast cavalry and ghost-hammer operations, where arriving before the defence can be organised is the whole plan. The equipment that changes those numbers is in the hero database.
The Command Center
The Command Center is a major strategic advantage: it gives Huns extra administrator capacity, so six chiefs can be sent from two villages in configurations where conventional tribes manage five.
That matters more than the Logades's volatile 15-30% loyalty range suggests. Five Logades give 75-150%, which can fail; six give 90-180%, which usually does not. Administrators: loyalty and conquering villages works the arithmetic through.
The wall
The Makeshift Wall is the weakest wall in the game, and the tribe is built to make that acceptable: a Hun village defends by having its army somewhere else doing damage, not by surviving a siege.
Troops, and what they are up against
Mercenary
Hybrid offence and defence for one crop and only 290 resources - the cheapest flexible starter in the game.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MercenaryHuns | 40 | 30 | 12.1 | 1 | 290 | 6 | this troop |
| LegionnaireRomans | 35 | 50 | 10.6 | 1 | 400 | 6 | Compare |
| HopliteSpartans | 35 | 30 | 7.4 | 1 | 440 | 6 | Compare |
| PhalanxGauls | 40 | 50 | 14.3 | 1 | 315 | 7 | Compare |
| Ash WardenEgyptians | 55 | 40 | 11.3 | 1 | 420 | 6 | Compare |
Bowman
Pure offensive infantry with weaker defence. The choice against the Mercenary is specialisation versus flexibility: see them side by side.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BowmanHuns | 50 | 13.5 | 1 | 370 | 6 | 30 | this troop |
| ClubswingerTeutons | 40 | 16.0 | 1 | 250 | 7 | 60 | Compare |
| ThrallVikings | 45 | 17.0 | 1 | 265 | 7 | 55 | Compare |
| SwordsmanGauls | 65 | 12.1 | 1 | 535 | 6 | 45 | Compare |
| ImperianRomans | 70 | 11.7 | 1 | 600 | 7 | 50 | Compare |
Spotter
The fastest scout in the game at 19 fields an hour. Scouting explains how a scouting battle resolves.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Speed | Crop | Cost | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpotterHuns | 20 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 380 | this troop |
| PathfinderGauls | 20 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 380 | Compare |
| Equites LegatiRomans | 20 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 360 | Compare |
| Sopdu ExplorerEgyptians | 20 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 380 | Compare |
| ScoutTeutons | 10 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 360 | Compare |
Steppe Rider
One of the core snowball units: 120 attack, speed 16, 75 carry, two crop and under 900 resources. It farms and it fights, which is what makes an early Hun account compound.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / crop | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steppe RiderHuns | 120 | 60.0 | 13.4 | 2 | 895 | 16 | 75 | this troop |
| Theutates ThunderGauls | 100 | 50.0 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,090 | 19 | 75 | Compare |
| Equites ImperatorisRomans | 120 | 40.0 | 8.5 | 3 | 1,410 | 14 | 100 | Compare |
| Valkyrie’s BlessingVikings | 160 | 80.0 | 9.8 | 2 | 1,625 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
Marksman
A rare hybrid cavalry unit that can raid, attack and still contribute defensively - the reason an active Hun account is not defenceless.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def inf / crop | Def cav / crop | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MarksmanHuns | 80 | 70 | 40.0 | 35.0 | 7.1 | 2 | 1,050 | 15 | this troop |
| Resheph ChariotEgyptians | 120 | 150 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 7.5 | 3 | 1,800 | 10 | Compare |
| HaeduanGauls | 60 | 165 | 20.0 | 55.0 | 5.7 | 3 | 1,965 | 13 | Compare |
| Elpida RiderSpartans | 120 | 90 | 60.0 | 45.0 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,440 | 16 | Compare |
| Huskarl RiderVikings | 95 | 100 | 47.5 | 50.0 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,055 | 12 | Compare |
Marauder
Heavy offensive cavalry, better suited to late-game hammer concentration than to early farming.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / crop | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MarauderHuns | 180 | 60.0 | 10.2 | 3 | 1,760 | 14 | 80 | this troop |
| Equites CaesarisRomans | 180 | 45.0 | 8.3 | 4 | 2,170 | 10 | 70 | Compare |
| Corinthian CrusherSpartans | 195 | 65.0 | 8.4 | 3 | 2,315 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
| Teutonic KnightTeutons | 150 | 50.0 | 9.8 | 3 | 1,525 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
| Valkyrie’s BlessingVikings | 160 | 80.0 | 9.8 | 2 | 1,625 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
Ram and Catapult
Conventional siege sacrifices the speed advantage of a pure cavalry force, so a Hun account has to decide which army it is building. Rams and walls and Catapults: targets, durability and how many to send cover both.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RamHuns | 65 | 3.6 | 90 | 1,820 | 3 | this troop |
| RamTeutons | 65 | 3.8 | 80 | 1,720 | 3 | Compare |
| Battering ramRomans | 60 | 3.3 | 75 | 1,830 | 3 | Compare |
| RamGauls | 50 | 2.6 | 105 | 1,910 | 3 | Compare |
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CatapultHuns | 45 | 1.5 | 10 | 2,910 | 6 | this troop |
| Fire CatapultRomans | 75 | 2.5 | 10 | 2,990 | 6 | Compare |
| TrebuchetGauls | 70 | 2.2 | 10 | 3,130 | 6 | Compare |
| Stone CatapultEgyptians | 65 | 2.0 | 10 | 3,250 | 6 | Compare |
Logades
15-30% loyalty per hit: the highest variance in the game, and the reason the Command Center matters so much.
| Unit | Loyalty per hit | Cost | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LogadesHuns | 15-30% | 117,600 | 4 | 5 | this troop |
| SenatorRomans | 20-30% | 140,450 | 5 | 4 | Compare |
| ChiefTeutons | 20-25% | 114,300 | 4 | 4 | Compare |
| JarlVikings | 15-30% | 114,300 | 4 | 5 | Compare |
Settler
Huns gain their expansion edge through farming tempo rather than cheap settlers. Settlers and founding villages covers culture points and slots.
| Unit | Cost | Carry | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SettlerHuns | 20,900 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | this troop |
| SettlerGauls | 18,100 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerRomans | 19,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerEgyptians | 21,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
Rainbow farming
Huns are unusually well suited to rainbow farming: small mixed groups of fast offensive cavalry exploit Travian's proportional loss calculation and its whole-unit rounding. When the losses of each troop type stay below the rounding threshold, a group that has mathematically taken damage can come back without losing an actual unit.
The exact breakpoints depend on the defence being hit, and are a job for the Battle simulator rather than for a number written into a guide - a figure that is right against one farm is wrong against the next.
Defensive strategy
Huns are not naturally a passive defensive tribe. Mercenary + Marksman makes a useful hybrid army, letting an extremely active player attack and farm while keeping more defensive utility than a pure hammer. With the weakest wall in the game, tempo and troop movement substitute for static security.
Offensive strategy
Early offence centres on Steppe Rider farming. Later, Marauders trade some farming efficiency for higher hammer concentration. A conventional hammer adds siege; a ghost hammer deliberately leaves it out to keep the movement speed that makes the tribe dangerous.
The numbers: which Hun cavalry
Four Hun offensive shapes on the same 100,000 crop:
| Army | Troops | Attack | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marauder | 33,333 | 5,999,940 | 58,666,080 | 155.8 |
| Steppe Rider | 50,000 | 6,000,000+0% | 44,750,000-24% | 187.6+20% |
| Bowman + Marauder | 50,000 + 16,666 | 5,499,880-8.3% | 47,832,160-18% | 87.6-44% |
| Marksman | 50,000 | 5,500,000-8.3% | 52,500,000-11% | 193.9+24% |
Steppe Riders match Marauders on attack per crop - within a tenth of a percent - for about 24% fewer resources. Everything that makes the Marauder the late-game unit is outside that column: it concentrates the same attack into fewer troops, which matters when the crop is in one village and the Stable hours are the constraint. The Steppe Rider row takes about 21% longer to train precisely because there are more of them.
Bowman + Marauder trains in about half the time of either pure-cavalry army, because the Barracks and the Stable work at once, and gives up about 8% of the attack. For an account with one good village and a deadline, that is usually the right trade.
Marksmen cost about 8% of the attack, and buy something the attack column cannot show: the same crop of them carries more than twice the defence of any other row above. That is the hybrid Hun army, and the reason an active Hun player is not simply a farm waiting to happen - the troop comparison further up has the defensive figures.
The numbers: what Hun defence really costs
| Army | Troops | Def inf | Def cav | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercenary + Marksman | 50,000 + 25,000 | 4,000,000 | 3,250,000 | 40,750,000 | 96.9 |
| Spearman + Druidrider | 50,000 + 25,000 | 4,625,000+16% | 4,375,000+35% | 44,250,000+8.6% | 100.1+3.2% |
A dedicated Teuton and Gaul wall carries 16% more infantry defence and 35% more cavalry defence than the Hun hybrid on the same crop, for 9% more resources. That is the price of versatility, and it is not a disaster - but it is why a Hun alliance asks somebody else to hold the Wonder.
Strengths, weaknesses and common mistakes
- Strength. The fastest army in the game, and the tempo that comes with it.
- Strength. The Command Center, which changes what a chiefing operation can attempt.
- Strength. Cheap, effective offensive cavalry from very early.
- Weakness. The weakest wall, and no natural defensive line.
- Weakness. A passive Hun account is worse than a passive anything else.
- Mistake. Building siege into an army whose whole advantage is speed, without deciding which of the two you actually want.
- Mistake. Treating the Logades range as reliable. It is not - that is what the sixth chief is for.
Where to go next
- The seven tribes compared by the numbers - every tribe's best attacker and defender.
- Battle simulator - rounding, losses and rainbow-farming breakpoints.
- Administrators: loyalty and conquering villages - what five and six chiefs actually achieve.
- Army calculator - price the whole army, buildings included.