Gauls: the complete tribe guide
Safety early, speed later - the Trapper, the fastest cavalry in the game, every Gaul troop against its opposite numbers, and what a Theutates ghost hammer really costs.
Updated 21 September 2026
Gauls combine beginner safety with one of the highest defensive mobility ceilings in the game. Their early protection tools make mistakes less punishing, while fast cavalry lets an experienced player farm, reinforce and intercept across distances other tribes cannot cover.
Every unit below links to its page in the unit database, and every comparison opens in the Unit comparison with both sides already chosen. The whole roster is on the Gauls page.
The hero
The Gaul hero is best understood through mobility and the tribe's wider defensive and farming identity rather than as an isolated stat bonus. In practice he supports a tribe that wants to move quickly, protect development and exploit fast cavalry. The equipment that changes those numbers is in the hero database.
The Trapper, and the cranny
The Trapper is a strong early deterrent against lone heroes and small raids: it forces an attacker to commit more troops than the target is worth. Its military importance falls sharply as armies scale - a trapper that holds 400 troops is decisive in week one and irrelevant in month three.
Combined with the tribe's stronger Cranny protection, it makes the Gaul opening unusually forgiving. Both are reasons a first-time player is pointed at Gauls, and neither is a reason an experienced one stays.
Troops, and what they are up against
Phalanx
Cheap, balanced one-crop defence rather than a single-stat specialist - which is what makes the Phalanx the most common defensive troop in the game.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PhalanxGauls | 40 | 50 | 14.3 | 1 | 315 | 7 | this troop |
| SpearmanTeutons | 35 | 60 | 14.0 | 1 | 340 | 7 | Compare |
| Ash WardenEgyptians | 55 | 40 | 11.3 | 1 | 420 | 6 | Compare |
| PraetorianRomans | 65 | 35 | 10.9 | 1 | 460 | 5 | Compare |
| ShieldsmanSpartans | 85 | 45 | 12.3 | 1 | 530 | 8 | Compare |
Swordsman
Usable offence, but not what makes Gauls a top conventional hammer tribe.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SwordsmanGauls | 65 | 12.1 | 1 | 535 | 6 | 45 | this troop |
| ImperianRomans | 70 | 11.7 | 1 | 600 | 7 | 50 | Compare |
| AxemanTeutons | 60 | 12.2 | 1 | 490 | 6 | 50 | Compare |
| Khopesh WarriorEgyptians | 65 | 10.0 | 1 | 650 | 7 | 45 | Compare |
| Twinsteel TherionSpartans | 90 | 11.3 | 1 | 795 | 6 | 50 | Compare |
Pathfinder
The fastest scout in the game bar the Hun Spotter, and mobility is part of its value: a Gaul scout arrives before the decision has to be made.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Speed | Crop | Cost | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PathfinderGauls | 20 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 380 | this troop |
| SpotterHuns | 20 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 380 | Compare |
| Equites LegatiRomans | 20 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 360 | Compare |
| Sopdu ExplorerEgyptians | 20 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 380 | Compare |
| SentinelSpartans | 40 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 445 | Compare |
Theutates Thunder
The Theutates Thunder's defining advantage is reach: farming, long-range raids and ghost-hammer behaviour that slower tribes cannot answer. Against the Steppe Rider it trades attack for speed.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / crop | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theutates ThunderGauls | 100 | 50.0 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,090 | 19 | 75 | this troop |
| Steppe RiderHuns | 120 | 60.0 | 13.4 | 2 | 895 | 16 | 75 | Compare |
| Equites ImperatorisRomans | 120 | 40.0 | 8.5 | 3 | 1,410 | 14 | 100 | Compare |
| Valkyrie’s BlessingVikings | 160 | 80.0 | 9.8 | 2 | 1,625 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
Druidrider
Strong mobile infantry defence - the unit that answers an infantry hammer three hours away.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DruidriderGauls | 115 | 55 | 7.8 | 2 | 1,090 | 16 | this troop |
| Anhur GuardEgyptians | 110 | 50 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,090 | 15 | Compare |
| Elpida RiderSpartans | 120 | 90 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,440 | 16 | Compare |
| PaladinTeutons | 100 | 40 | 7.0 | 2 | 1,005 | 10 | Compare |
| Huskarl RiderVikings | 95 | 100 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,055 | 12 | Compare |
Haeduan
The second half of a mobile defensive cavalry package, and the highest cavalry defence in the game. It also hits hard enough to be used offensively, which few defensive units can claim.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def inf / crop | Def cav / crop | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HaeduanGauls | 60 | 165 | 20.0 | 55.0 | 5.7 | 3 | 1,965 | 13 | this troop |
| Resheph ChariotEgyptians | 120 | 150 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 7.5 | 3 | 1,800 | 10 | Compare |
| Elpida RiderSpartans | 120 | 90 | 60.0 | 45.0 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,440 | 16 | Compare |
| Huskarl RiderVikings | 95 | 100 | 47.5 | 50.0 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,055 | 12 | Compare |
| Equites CaesarisRomans | 80 | 105 | 20.0 | 26.3 | 4.3 | 4 | 2,170 | 10 | Compare |
Ram and Trebuchet
Serviceable rather than a reason to choose the tribe. Rams and walls and Catapults: targets, durability and how many to send compare every tribe's siege.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RamGauls | 50 | 2.6 | 105 | 1,910 | 3 | this troop |
| RamTeutons | 65 | 3.8 | 80 | 1,720 | 3 | Compare |
| Battering ramRomans | 60 | 3.3 | 75 | 1,830 | 3 | Compare |
| RamEgyptians | 55 | 2.8 | 95 | 1,990 | 3 | Compare |
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TrebuchetGauls | 70 | 2.2 | 10 | 3,130 | 6 | this troop |
| Fire CatapultRomans | 75 | 2.5 | 10 | 2,990 | 6 | Compare |
| CatapultTeutons | 50 | 1.8 | 10 | 2,760 | 6 | Compare |
| Stone CatapultEgyptians | 65 | 2.0 | 10 | 3,250 | 6 | Compare |
Chieftain
20-25% loyalty per hit. Its speed can complicate synchronised waves, because it often has to be slowed to match the troops around it - see Administrators: loyalty and conquering villages.
| Unit | Loyalty per hit | Cost | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChieftainGauls | 20-25% | 144,650 | 4 | 5 | this troop |
| ChiefTeutons | 20-25% | 114,300 | 4 | 4 | Compare |
| SenatorRomans | 20-30% | 140,450 | 5 | 4 | Compare |
| LogadesHuns | 15-30% | 117,600 | 4 | 5 | Compare |
Settler
The cheapest settler in the game on a normal server, which is a real early advantage when three of them have to be paid for at once. Settlers and founding villages covers culture points and expansion slots.
| Unit | Cost | Carry | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SettlerGauls | 18,100 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | this troop |
| SettlerRomans | 19,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerTeutons | 20,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerSpartans | 19,995 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
Economy and farming
Gauls can build a strong active economy through Theutates farming. Unlike the Hun version, the identity is less about the cheapest possible cavalry and more about exceptional reach: the ability to hit distant opportunities that nobody else is competing for.
Defensive strategy
Gaul defence can be built as stationary Phalanx mass or as a highly mobile cavalry network. Druidriders answer infantry-heavy threats; Haeduans strengthen cavalry defence. On regional maps that mobility becomes especially valuable, because the strategic targets are spread across many regions and whoever can reinforce two of them with one army is worth two players.
Offensive strategy
Conventional Gaul hammers are viable but generally not the tribe's strongest comparative role. The distinctive offensive use is speed: Theutates-heavy raiding and ghost-style attacks exploit distance and timing in ways slower tribes cannot.
The numbers: conventional, ghost, or both
Three Gaul offensive shapes on the same 100,000 crop:
| Army | Troops | Attack | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swordsman + Theutates Thunder | 50,000 + 25,000 | 5,750,000 | 54,000,000 | 112.6 |
| Theutates Thunder | 50,000 | 5,000,000-13% | 54,500,000+0.9% | 193.9+72% |
| Swordsman + Haeduan | 50,000 + 16,666 | 5,583,240-2.9% | 59,498,690+10% | 112.6 |
The conventional mix is the strongest per crop, and the pure-cavalry ghost gives up about 13% of the attack for it. What the ghost buys is not in the table: every troop in it moves at 19 fields an hour instead of waiting for infantry at 6, which is the difference between an attack that lands where it was aimed and one the defender has time to answer.
The ghost also takes about 72% longer to train, because all of it comes out of one Stable while the mixed army uses the Barracks at the same time. That is a real cost of a cavalry-only account and it is usually paid by building more villages rather than by waiting.
The Haeduan variant gives up 3% of the attack for 10% more resources, and buys something an attack column cannot show: roughly half as much defence again as the Swordsman and Theutates army, which the troop table above sets out unit by unit. That is the Gaul speciality - an army that can hit and then stand where it landed, which no other tribe's hammer manages without a second army.
Travel time for a real distance is in the Army calculator; the Tournament Square and the 20-field rule changes it again.
The numbers: which Gaul defence
| Army | Troops | Def inf | Def cav | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phalanx | 100,000 | 4,000,000 | 5,000,000 | 31,500,000 | 162.6 |
| Druidrider | 50,000 | 5,750,000+44% | 2,750,000-45% | 54,500,000+73% | 200.1+23% |
| Haeduan | 33,333 | 1,999,980-50% | 5,499,945+10% | 65,499,345+108% | 162.60% |
| Phalanx + Druidrider | 50,000 + 25,000 | 4,875,000+22% | 3,875,000-22% | 43,000,000+37% | 100.1-38% |
Phalanx mass is the cheapest defence in the game by a distance - the other three rows cost between 37% and 108% more resources for the same crop. Druidriders buy about 44% more infantry defence per crop than Phalanxes; Haeduans buy the best cavalry defence of the four, and cost more than twice what the Phalanx wall does.
The practical answer for most accounts is the fourth row: Phalanxes for the bulk, Druidriders for the part that has to arrive quickly.
Strengths, weaknesses and common mistakes
- Strength. The safest opening in the game, and the cheapest settlers.
- Strength. The fastest defence in the game: a Druidrider or Haeduan force covers ground nobody else can.
- Strength. The Haeduan is both the best cavalry defender and a usable attacker.
- Weakness. Conventional offence is the tribe's weakest comparative role.
- Mistake. Relying on the Trapper past the first few weeks.
- Mistake. Building a Theutates ghost hammer out of one village and wondering why it takes a month.
Where to go next
- The seven tribes compared by the numbers - every tribe's best attacker and defender.
- Tournament Square and the 20-field rule - what it does to Gaul travel times.
- Army calculator - price the whole army, buildings included.
- Oases: bonuses, animals and annexing - what fast cavalry can clear, and what it pays.