Teutons: the complete tribe guide
Farming, volume and the Brewery - how the Teuton loop works, every troop against its opposite numbers, and what the Clubswinger and Axeman hammers actually cost.
Updated 21 September 2026
Teutons are one of the original tribes and reward aggression, activity and production volume. Their defining loop is simple: cheap troops create farming income, farming income creates more troops, and the larger army expands the farming economy again. Late game, the same production philosophy becomes a brutal wall-breaking hammer.
Every unit below links to its page in the unit database, and every comparison opens in the Unit comparison with both sides already chosen. The whole roster is on the Teutons page.
The hero
The Teuton hero is built for raiding pressure. His cranny-related raiding advantage matters most while other players still rely on crannies to protect small economies. The Bag pushes the same identity further by increasing what the hero can carry home, so he is not merely a combat unit - he directly improves the economics of active raiding. In a strong farming account that compounds with cheap Clubswingers and frequent farm-list cycles. The items themselves are in the hero database.
The Brewery
The Brewery is best explained as part of the whole Teuton hammer rather than as an isolated percentage. Teutons already produce enormous numbers of cheap offensive infantry and pair them with Teutonic Knights and siege; the Brewery then multiplies the strength of an army that is already large.
The price is the loss of precise catapult targeting, which makes the mechanic ideal for attacks meant to smash through a major target rather than surgically remove a chosen building. This is why Teutons are so natural in Wonder of the World and major-operation roles: troop volume, durable siege support and a large offensive multiplier in one account. The tribe is not just "good at rams"; the whole architecture points toward building a huge army whose job is to hit something important very hard.
The wall
The Earth Wall gives less defensive amplification than the City Wall but is extremely durable against rams. It is a resilience mechanic rather than a high-multiplier one - see Rams and walls for how wall damage is actually calculated.
Troops, and what they are up against
Clubswinger
The Clubswinger is an economic unit as much as a military one: low cost, very short training and useful carrying capacity. Its closest opposite number is the Viking Thrall.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClubswingerTeutons | 40 | 16.0 | 1 | 250 | 7 | 60 | this troop |
| ThrallVikings | 45 | 17.0 | 1 | 265 | 7 | 55 | Compare |
| BowmanHuns | 50 | 13.5 | 1 | 370 | 6 | 30 | Compare |
| SwordsmanGauls | 65 | 12.1 | 1 | 535 | 6 | 45 | Compare |
| ImperianRomans | 70 | 11.7 | 1 | 600 | 7 | 50 | Compare |
Spearman
Cheap one-crop defence, specialised into cavalry defence, which makes it a natural Wonder and stationary-defence troop.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpearmanTeutons | 35 | 60 | 14.0 | 1 | 340 | 7 | this troop |
| PhalanxGauls | 40 | 50 | 14.3 | 1 | 315 | 7 | Compare |
| Ash WardenEgyptians | 55 | 40 | 11.3 | 1 | 420 | 6 | Compare |
| PraetorianRomans | 65 | 35 | 10.9 | 1 | 460 | 5 | Compare |
| ShieldsmanSpartans | 85 | 45 | 12.3 | 1 | 530 | 8 | Compare |
Axeman
Trades the Clubswinger's extreme volume for stronger attack concentration. The two side by side is the decision every Teuton account makes.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AxemanTeutons | 60 | 12.2 | 1 | 490 | 6 | 50 | this troop |
| SwordsmanGauls | 65 | 12.1 | 1 | 535 | 6 | 45 | Compare |
| Khopesh WarriorEgyptians | 65 | 10.0 | 1 | 650 | 7 | 45 | Compare |
| Twinsteel TherionSpartans | 90 | 11.3 | 1 | 795 | 6 | 50 | Compare |
| ImperianRomans | 70 | 11.7 | 1 | 600 | 7 | 50 | Compare |
Scout
An infantry scout, trained in the Barracks rather than the Stable - cheap to mass, slower to arrive. Scouting explains how a scouting battle resolves.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Speed | Crop | Cost | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ScoutTeutons | 10 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 360 | this troop |
| Heimdalls EyeVikings | 10 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 350 | Compare |
| SentinelSpartans | 40 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 445 | Compare |
| Equites LegatiRomans | 20 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 360 | Compare |
| PathfinderGauls | 20 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 380 | Compare |
Paladin
Mobile infantry defence, and the reinforcement unit Teutons send when something has to arrive quickly.
| Unit | Def inf | Def cav | Def / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PaladinTeutons | 100 | 40 | 7.0 | 2 | 1,005 | 10 | this troop |
| DruidriderGauls | 115 | 55 | 7.8 | 2 | 1,090 | 16 | Compare |
| Anhur GuardEgyptians | 110 | 50 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,090 | 15 | Compare |
| Elpida RiderSpartans | 120 | 90 | 7.3 | 2 | 1,440 | 16 | Compare |
| Huskarl RiderVikings | 95 | 100 | 9.2 | 2 | 1,055 | 12 | Compare |
Teutonic Knight
Not necessarily the strongest heavy cavalry per unit - its value is how efficiently it fits a mass-production hammer.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / crop | Attack / 100 res | Crop | Cost | Speed | Carry | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teutonic KnightTeutons | 150 | 50.0 | 9.8 | 3 | 1,525 | 9 | 80 | this troop |
| Equites CaesarisRomans | 180 | 45.0 | 8.3 | 4 | 2,170 | 10 | 70 | Compare |
| MarauderHuns | 180 | 60.0 | 10.2 | 3 | 1,760 | 14 | 80 | Compare |
| Corinthian CrusherSpartans | 195 | 65.0 | 8.4 | 3 | 2,315 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
| Valkyrie’s BlessingVikings | 160 | 80.0 | 9.8 | 2 | 1,625 | 9 | 80 | Compare |
Ram
Read it in the context of Brewery-enhanced operations and the tribe's traditional wall-breaking role rather than as a raw attack number.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RamTeutons | 65 | 3.8 | 80 | 1,720 | 3 | this troop |
| Battering ramRomans | 60 | 3.3 | 75 | 1,830 | 3 | Compare |
| RamGauls | 50 | 2.6 | 105 | 1,910 | 3 | Compare |
| RamVikings | 65 | 3.8 | 80 | 1,720 | 3 | Compare |
Catapult
Conventional siege. The Brewery makes the trade-off strategic: more destructive power, less precision. Catapults: targets, durability and how many to send covers targeting and damage.
| Unit | Attack | Attack / 100 res | Def cav | Cost | Crop | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CatapultTeutons | 50 | 1.8 | 10 | 2,760 | 6 | this troop |
| Fire CatapultRomans | 75 | 2.5 | 10 | 2,990 | 6 | Compare |
| TrebuchetGauls | 70 | 2.2 | 10 | 3,130 | 6 | Compare |
| CatapultVikings | 50 | 1.8 | 10 | 2,760 | 6 | Compare |
Chief
20-25% loyalty per hit. Reliable but not tribe-defining - see Administrators: loyalty and conquering villages for the wave arithmetic.
| Unit | Loyalty per hit | Cost | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChiefTeutons | 20-25% | 114,300 | 4 | 4 | this troop |
| SenatorRomans | 20-30% | 140,450 | 5 | 4 | Compare |
| LogadesHuns | 15-30% | 117,600 | 4 | 5 | Compare |
| ChieftainGauls | 20-25% | 144,650 | 4 | 5 | Compare |
Settler
Teuton expansion is usually funded by farming rather than by a cheap settler.
| Unit | Cost | Carry | Crop | Speed | Side by side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SettlerTeutons | 20,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | this troop |
| SettlerGauls | 18,100 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerRomans | 19,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
| SettlerEgyptians | 21,000 | 3,000 | 1 | 5 | Compare |
Economy and farming
Teuton farming is the tribe's economic engine. The account rewards very frequent farm-list activity, cheap troop replacement and constant reinvestment. Merchants carry large loads but are relatively slow, which fits a high-volume economy rather than a precise one.
Defensive strategy
The clean defensive route is mass Spearmen for cavalry defence, supplemented by Paladins when infantry defence and mobility are needed. Teutons can defend well, but their strongest identity remains offensive.
Offensive strategy
Classic options are Clubswinger + Teutonic Knight or Axeman + Teutonic Knight, with siege added for a full hammer. Clubswingers maximise volume and farming synergy; Axemen concentrate more attack into fewer infantry. The Brewery makes the finished army particularly dangerous against major fixed targets.
The numbers: Clubswingers or Axemen
Both hammers, built to the same 100,000 crop:
| Army | Troops | Attack | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axeman + Teutonic Knight | 50,000 + 16,666 | 5,499,900 | 49,915,650 | 93.8 |
| Clubswinger + Teutonic Knight | 50,000 + 16,666 | 4,499,900-18% | 37,915,650-24% | 77.1-18% |
Clubswingers give up 18% of the attack on the same crop - and 24% of the resources, and 18% of the time in the queue. That is the whole decision in one line: if crop is the binding constraint, Axemen; if resources or Barracks hours are, Clubswingers.
In practice most Teuton accounts start Clubswinger because the farming loop needs troops now and cheaply, then shift toward Axemen as the crop ceiling - not the resource income - becomes what limits the hammer. Neither number includes the Brewery, which multiplies both equally, or the Smithy; price the whole thing in the Army calculator.
The numbers: which Teuton defence
| Army | Troops | Def inf | Def cav | Resources | Days to train |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spearman | 100,000 | 3,500,000 | 6,000,000 | 34,000,000 | 175.1 |
| Paladin | 50,000 | 5,000,000+43% | 2,000,000-67% | 50,250,000+48% | 187.6+7.1% |
| Spearman + Paladin | 50,000 + 25,000 | 4,250,000+21% | 4,000,000-33% | 42,125,000+24% | 93.8-46% |
Spearmen are the cavalry wall: three times the cavalry defence of the same crop of Paladins, for a third fewer resources. Paladins are the infantry answer, worth 43% more infantry defence than Spearmen - and 48% more resources, and two thirds less cavalry cover.
The mix is what a real Teuton defensive village produces, and it lands between the two on both axes while training in half the time, because Spearmen come out of the Barracks and Paladins out of the Stable at the same time.
Strengths, weaknesses and common mistakes
- Strength. The cheapest offensive infantry in the game, and the farming economy that turns it into more of itself.
- Strength. The Brewery, on an army already built for volume.
- Strength. The Earth Wall keeps working when the Roman wall has gone.
- Weakness. Slow merchants, and a tribe that punishes inactivity harder than most: the loop needs a player who actually sends the farm list.
- Mistake. Building the Brewery early. It multiplies an army that does not exist yet, and the resources are worth more in troops.
- Mistake. Staying on Clubswingers past the point where crop, not resources, is the limit.
Where to go next
- The seven tribes compared by the numbers - every tribe's best attacker and defender.
- Army calculator - the full hammer, buildings included.
- Training time and building levels - what the Barracks level actually buys.
- Smithy upgrades: what they do to your units - upgrade costs for the units above.