Rainbow Farming: Oasis Raids and Staggered Waves
Understand casualty rounding, small mixed armies, Smithy breakpoints and different-speed waves for farming unoccupied oases.
Updated 26 September 2026
Rainbow farming is a method of farming unoccupied oases with very small armies made from multiple troop types.
The basic idea is simple: instead of sending several copies of one troop, split the attack across different troop types so Travian rounds casualties separately for each type.
A rainbow does not have to be 1 + 1 + 1. It can be 1 + 1, 1 + 1 + 1, 2 + 2, 2 + 2 + 2, 3 + 3 + 3, or an uneven combination such as 6 + 6 + 3.
The important part is not the shape of the rainbow. It is the combination of attack strength, separate casualty rounding, infantry/cavalry defense, Smithy upgrades and troop speed.
At its most advanced, rainbow farming can also use several different-speed armies released at the same time so that they arrive at the oasis in separate waves.
Why Rainbow Farming Works
Travian calculates the attacker's total offensive strength and compares it against the defender's effective defensive strength.
For a raid, first calculate:
x = (D / A)^1.5
where A is attack strength and D is effective defense.
The winning side's casualty fraction is then:
L = x / (1 + x)
Casualties are then calculated using that percentage. The critical mechanic is that casualties are rounded separately for every troop type. This is the foundation of rainbow farming.
The 50% Breakpoint
Suppose an army contains one troop of each of three different types: 1A + 1B + 1C, and the calculated casualty rate is 40%.
1 × 0.40 = 0.40 → 0 casualties
The same calculation happens independently to B and C.
| Troop type | Quantity | Calculated deaths | Actual deaths |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | 1 | 0.40 | 0 |
| B | 1 | 0.40 | 0 |
| C | 1 | 0.40 | 0 |
| Total | 3 | 1.20 | 0 |
Mathematically, the army has 1.2 expected casualties, but no individual troop type reaches the rounding threshold. All three survive.
Why One Troop of Each Type Is So Powerful
1 × L < 0.5 while L < 50%
A one-unit stack can survive a winning raid while its calculated casualties remain below the rounding boundary. Adding another different troop creates another independent rounding bucket. This is why a tiny mixed army can sometimes return without losses from a fight in which a larger single-type army would lose troops.
Why 2 + 2 Is Not Simply Better Than 1 + 1
Imagine a battle produces a 30% casualty rate.
1 + 1
1 × 0.30 = 0.30 → 0
Each troop type survives. Total casualties: 0.
2 + 2
2 × 0.30 = 0.60 → 1
Each troop type can lose one unit. Total casualties: 2.
The larger army contains twice as many troops but crosses a completely different rounding threshold. Adding troops also increases attack strength and therefore reduces the casualty percentage, so the real comparison is a competition between additional attack and a harsher rounding threshold.
This is why 1 + 1 can survive a specific fight where 2 + 2 loses troops. After adding still more attack, a larger composition may eventually become safe again.
Rounding Thresholds
| Troops of each type | First casualty begins at approximately |
|---|---|
| 1 | 50% |
| 2 | 25% |
| 3 | 16.67% |
| 4 | 12.5% |
| 5 | 10% |
| 6 | 8.33% |
| 10 | 5% |
Small one-unit rainbows maximize rounding protection. Larger rainbows trade some of that protection for greater raw attack.
Real Example: Hun 1 + 1 + 1
A clean Hun rainbow is 1 Steppe Rider + 1 Marksman + 1 Marauder with no Smithy upgrades. This combination reaches roughly 410 nature-defense strength in the standard worked example.
Two Bears have 200 cavalry defense each:
2 × 200 = 400
With 10 additional oasis defense:
400 + 10 = 410
The three-unit Hun rainbow can cross that defensive strength while keeping every attacking troop in its own casualty bucket.
1 Steppe + 1 Marksman + 1 Marauder → 2 Bears → 0 losses
Two-Color Rainbow Farming
| Tribe | Basic two-color farming pair |
|---|---|
| Romans | Equites Imperatoris + Equites Caesaris |
| Teutons | Paladin + Teutonic Knight |
| Gauls | Theutates Thunder + Haeduan |
| Egyptians | Anhur Guard + Resheph Chariot |
| Spartans | Elpida Rider + Corinthian Crusher |
| Huns | Several cavalry combinations are possible |
Two-color farming can be extremely efficient because only two troops are committed to each raid. It can also reduce production pressure compared with a three-color rainbow.
Gaul Example: TT + Haeduan
A particularly useful Gaul combination is 1 Theutates Thunder + 1 Haeduan.
Smithy upgrades become part of the strategy. One practical configuration is TT Smithy level 7 and Haeduan Smithy level 6.
The important single-animal cavalry-defense breakpoints include Crocodile at 240 and Tiger at 250, before the complete oasis-defense calculation is applied.
Instead of automatically adding a third troop, strengthen the existing two colors until the pair crosses the required defensive breakpoint. Both troops then retain the powerful one-unit rounding behavior.
Pending worked example: TT Smithy level 7 + Haeduan Smithy level 6 against crop-oasis animals. The source document does not include verified results for this example.
Animal Defense Matters
| Animal | vs Infantry | vs Cavalry | Resource reward |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rat | 25 | 20 | 40 each |
| Spider | 35 | 40 | 40 each |
| Snake | 40 | 60 | 40 each |
| Bat | 66 | 50 | 40 each |
| Wild Boar | 70 | 33 | 80 each |
| Wolf | 80 | 70 | 80 each |
| Bear | 140 | 200 | 120 each |
| Crocodile | 380 | 240 | 120 each |
| Tiger | 170 | 250 | 120 each |
| Elephant | 440 | 520 | 200 each |
Animals cannot be ranked using one generic defense value. Infantry and cavalry can face very different breakpoints.
Tiger vs Crocodile
Against infantry, Crocodile defense is 380 while Tiger defense is 170:
380 - 170 = 210
Against cavalry, Crocodile defense is 240 while Tiger defense is 250:
250 - 240 = 10
Therefore Tiger is slightly tougher for a pure cavalry rainbow, while Crocodile is dramatically tougher for infantry. The attacking troop composition determines which animal is actually more dangerous.
Different Oases Require Different Rainbows
| Oasis type | Animals |
|---|---|
| Iron / Iron + Crop | Rat, Spider, Bat |
| Clay / Clay + Crop | Rat, Spider, Wild Boar |
| Wood / Wood + Crop | Wild Boar, Wolf, Bear |
| Crop | Rat, Snake, Bear, Crocodile, Tiger |
For pure cavalry, the highest listed single-animal cavalry defenses are approximately 50 for Iron, 40 for Clay, 200 for Wood, and 250 for Crop, before the oasis' own defense and the complete combat calculation. A rainbow built for Iron or Clay does not need the same strength as one intended for Crop oases.
Clearing and Maintenance Are Different Jobs
Clear: Remove the existing animals with the hero or an appropriately sized army.
Maintain: Once the oasis is empty, use small rainbow groups against new nature spawns.
Recover: If farming stops and animals accumulate again, clear the oasis before restarting the small-wave system.
This lets the maintenance army be optimized for small encounters instead of the worst force that could accumulate after hours of inactivity.
Larger Rainbows
Valid configurations include 2 + 2, 2 + 2 + 2, 3 + 3 + 3, 6 + 6 + 6 and uneven compositions such as 6 + 6 + 3.
At a 15% casualty rate:
| Composition | Per-type expected deaths | Rounding result |
|---|---|---|
| 1 + 1 + 1 | 0.15 | 0 per type |
| 2 + 2 + 2 | 0.30 | 0 per type |
| 3 + 3 + 3 | 0.45 | 0 per type |
| 4 + 4 + 4 | 0.60 | 1 per type |
However, the larger army also has more attack, which changes the casualty percentage. Rainbow sizes therefore need to be calculated against the exact defense rather than guessed.
Smithy Upgrades Can Replace Additional Troops
1A + 1B → 1A + 1B + 1C
Adding a troop is one way to cross a defense breakpoint.
1A(L0) + 1B(L0) → 1A(Lx) + 1B(Ly)
Upgrading the existing two troops is another. The second method retains the one-unit casualty buckets and can be superior when the third troop is expensive, slow, weak offensively, or uses a congested production queue.
Production Efficiency Matters
Combat strength is only one cost. A three-cavalry rainbow may consume three sequential Stable training operations, while a mixed Barracks + Stable rainbow can train both components in parallel.
| Metric | Question |
|---|---|
| Resources | How much does one complete rainbow cost? |
| Training time | How quickly can complete groups be produced? |
| Stable load | How much Stable queue time is consumed? |
| Barracks load | How much Barracks queue time is consumed? |
| Carry | Can the group collect the available resources? |
| Movement | How fast does the complete group travel? |
| Zero-loss ceiling | What exact defense can it survive without losses? |
Huns illustrate the trade-off well: their offensive cavalry can make extremely strong rainbows, but several useful components compete for the same Stable queue.
Advanced Rainbow Farming: Staggered Waves
Rainbow farming becomes considerably deeper when movement speed is added to the calculation. An army travels at the speed of its slowest troop. Several Farm Lists can therefore be released together but arrive at the same oasis at different times.
Release → Wave A → Wave B → Wave C → Wave D
The goal is not necessarily to create identical armies. It is to create a useful sequence of battles.
Calculating Wave Separation
Without long-distance movement bonuses, travel time in minutes is:
T = 60d / v
where d is distance in fields and v is troop speed in fields per hour.
For two armies released at the same time:
ΔT = 60d × |1/v₁ - 1/v₂|
This tells us how far apart the two waves will arrive.
Worked Example: 19 vs 13 Fields/Hour
| Distance | 19 speed arrival | 13 speed arrival | Separation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 15:47 | 23:05 | 7:18 |
| 10 | 31:35 | 46:09 | 14:34 |
| 20 | 1:03:09 | 1:32:18 | 29:09 |
The same two armies produce increasingly separated arrivals as target distance increases. Distance is therefore part of the timing strategy, not only a travel penalty.
One Release Can Become Several Attacks
Suppose four viable farming groups have effective speeds of 19, 16, 13 and 7 fields/hour and the oasis is 10 fields away.
| Wave | Speed | Arrival | Since first hit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 31:35 | — |
| 2 | 16 | 37:30 | +5:55 |
| 3 | 13 | 46:09 | +14:34 |
| 4 | 7 | 1:25:43 | +54:08 |
One synchronized release has created four distinct oasis attacks.
The Speed Governor
A slower troop can be useful even when its attack contribution is modest. If A + B travels at 13 fields/hour, adding troop C with speed 7 changes the entire group to speed 7.
C has now added attack, created another casualty-rounding bucket, and moved the army into a new arrival-time slot. It is functioning as a speed governor.
This means a troop's value in advanced rainbow farming cannot be judged only by attack per resource. Arrival separation can itself be strategically valuable.
Staggered Roman Farming
Romans can construct several distinct speed and strength tiers against the same oasis. A system can include:
-
Wave 1 — EI: fast initial hit.
-
Wave 2 — EC: different movement tier and greater individual strength.
-
Wave 3 — Imperian + Legionnaire: infantry-limited later arrival.
-
Wave 4 — heavier Imperian group: slower, stronger follow-up.
All four Farm Lists can be released together. They do not need to be equal and they do not all need to use identical rainbow logic. The objective is to construct a useful sequence of battles.
Stronger Later Waves
A staggered system can deliberately increase strength as arrival time gets later:
| Wave | Role |
|---|---|
| Wave 1 | Fast and light; designed for weak nature. |
| Wave 2 | Two-color rainbow; broader coverage. |
| Wave 3 | Stronger or upgraded rainbow; dangerous animals. |
| Wave 4 | Heavy fallback; handles accumulation lighter waves should not fight. |
Optimization = combat strength + arrival time
Distance Becomes a Strategic Variable
A closer oasis is not automatically superior for staggered rainbow farming. Short distances can cause different-speed waves to arrive almost together. Greater distance can create useful spacing, but it also keeps troops away longer and reduces cycle frequency.
Distance should therefore be treated as a strategic variable rather than simply a penalty.
Tournament Square and Long-Distance Rainbows
Beyond the applicable threshold, Tournament Square changes the movement calculation. The first section of the journey is travelled normally and the bonus applies to the later portion.
T = T(first section) + T(bonus section)
Long-distance staggered-wave calculations therefore need to model the journey in sections rather than multiplying the entire travel time by one bonus. Changing Tournament Square level can also change the spacing between different waves.
The Elephant Exception
| Animal | Infantry defense | Cavalry defense |
|---|---|---|
| Bear | 140 | 200 |
| Crocodile | 380 | 240 |
| Tiger | 170 | 250 |
| Elephant | 440 | 520 |
Elephant defense is a large jump from the normal Bear/Crocodile/Tiger maintenance range. A tiny rainbow should not automatically be enlarged until it can handle an Elephant, because doing so may destroy the efficiency that made the rainbow useful.
Where an Elephant is present, calculate that encounter separately.
What Makes a Good Rainbow?
| Metric | What we want |
|---|---|
| Zero-loss ceiling | Highest defense survived without losses |
| Troops committed | As few as possible |
| Resource cost | Low investment/replacement cost |
| Carry | Enough capacity for the available resources |
| Speed | Appropriate travel time |
| Smithy requirement | Lowest useful upgrade investment |
| Barracks load | Low production bottleneck |
| Stable load | Low production bottleneck |
| Arrival tier | Useful separation from other waves |
There is no single best rainbow without first defining what is being optimized.
The Right Question
Instead of asking, “What is the best rainbow?”, ask:
What is the cheapest composition that produces zero casualties against the expected defense while giving the speed, carry and production characteristics I need?
For advanced farming:
What combination of zero-loss groups gives the greatest number of useful staggered arrivals from one release?
The Three Layers of Rainbow Farming
Level 1 — Rounding
Use different troop types to create independent casualty buckets. Example: 1 + 1 instead of two identical troops.
Level 2 — Breakpoint Engineering
Combine troop choice, quantity and Smithy levels until the smallest possible army crosses the exact defense threshold required. Example: TT L7 + Haeduan L6 rather than automatically adding another troop.
Level 3 — Arrival Engineering
Build several viable farming groups with different limiting speeds and release them together so they arrive at different times.
W₁, W₂, W₃, W₄ released together → T₁ < T₂ < T₃ < T₄
The Complete Rainbow Model
Rainbow = f(troop types, quantities, Smithy, animals, infantry/cavalry, distance, speed, production cost)
The best result is the composition that satisfies the player's objective with the least waste. For simple maintenance that may be 1 + 1. For another oasis it may be 1 + 1 + 1. For heavier farming it may be 3 + 3 + 3 or an uneven composition.
For an advanced farming network, it may not be one rainbow at all:
Several different rainbows → one synchronized release → multiple staggered arrivals
That is the real depth of rainbow farming.
Proposed Calculator Integration
The source guide proposes the following calculator integrations. These are planned examples and workflows, not implemented links or verified presets on this page.
-
Open in Combat Calculator — pre-load the exact troops, Smithy levels and animals used in an example.
-
Find Zero-Loss Rainbow — select tribe and oasis type and search viable combinations.
-
Compare Rainbow Sizes — test 1+1, 2+2, 3+3 and larger groups against increasing animal counts.
-
Build Staggered Waves — enter village/oasis coordinates and available troops to calculate viable compositions and their exact arrival sequence.
Related guides and tools
For inhabited targets, see player village farming. Read more about Oases: bonuses, animals and annexing, Smithy upgrades: what they do to your units and Tournament Square and the 20-field rule, or open the battle simulator to enter your own scenario.